You are here

Kenneth John Macdonald

Kenneth John Macdonald

Kenneth John Macdonald (1920-1944) was a son of Donald Macdonald and Mary Macleod, 2/4 Kershader.

He served as a private with the 7th Battalion of the Seaforth Highlanders in the  Second World War. Kenneth John was killed in action at Caen, Normandy, France on 28 June 1944. He is buried at St. Manvieu War Cemetery near Caen.

Kenneth John was the third son from this family to lose his life during the Second World War. His name is commemorated on the Pairc War Memorial.

Title: Kenneth John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach a Chlachair
Date of Birth: 1920
Date of Death: 28-06-1944
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2854
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 29026