You are here

John Macleod

John Macleod

John Macleod (born 1729) "Iain Ruadh Mor the 8th",  was said to have been Tacksman at several places in Southern Park, such as Stromas, Seaforth and Scalladale where it is said that he was 12 years as Tacksman before coming to Kershader, presumably when Scalladale was cleared and absorbed into the Park Sheep Farm. He married Christina Mackay and they had  at least four children.

 

 

Title: John Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Ruadh Mor Macleoid
Also Known As: Iain Ruadh, Scaladale.; Iain Ruadh Mor-VIII
Date of Birth: 1729
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2856
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 29031