You are here

Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald

Donald was the eldest child of John and Ann nee Mackenzie from Gisla. He was married to Mary Morrison from Ungeshader and in 1851 was living in Ungeshader with their first two children. They emigrated to Marston, Compton County in Quebec in 1855. They had a family of six including; Norman(1846), Catherine(1850), John(1853), Annie(1855) and Mary(1861).

 

Title: Donald Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Iain Laghach
Date of Birth: 1815
Date of Death: 1891
Date of Marriage: 17-12-1846
Occupation: Farmer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1040; CEBL 2285
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 29034