You are here

Donald Macleod

Donald Macleod

Donald Macleod (1777-1866) was a son of John Macleod and Christina Mackay, 4 Kershader, born in Uig Parish. 

He married Isabella Macleod, Valtos, Lochs c1803. Donald and Isabella settled at 4 Kershader and they  had at least eight children. 

Donald died, aged 89 of "infirmities of old age".

 

 

Title: Donald Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhall Ruadh Òg
Also Known As: Domhnall Mor; Donald Mor Ruadh, Scaladal
Date of Birth: 1777
Date of Death: 29-11-1866
Date of Marriage: 1803
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2858
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 29040