You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John, born c1821, was a son of John and Ann nee Mackenzie from Gisla. He married Ann Macleod from Aird Uig in 1849, and they emigrated to Winslow, Compton County in 1851. They had nine of a family; Norman(1857), Henereta(1859), John(1861), Hector(1863), Christy(1865), Dorcas(1867),Annie(1869), Donald(1873) and another child.

 

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Ruadh; Iain Og Laghach
Date of Birth: 1821
Date of Death: 17-07-1902
Date of Marriage: 30-04-1849
Occupation: Farmer
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 29051