You are here

Allan Macdonald

Allan Macdonald

Allan, born in November 1834, was the youngest child of John and Ann nee Mackenzie from Gisla. The family emigrated to Quebec c1853, settling in Winslow township. He married another emigrant from Uig, Ann Maclean originally from Aird.

Their children were Mary Ann(1861), Norman(1863), Catherine(1865), Maggie(1868), John(1870, William(1875), Donald(1877), Christina Ann(1879).

 

Title: Allan Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Allan Iain Laghach
Date of Birth: 01-11-1834
Date of Death: 12-08-1910
Occupation: Farmer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2307
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 29161