You are here

Catherine Macdonald

Catherine Macdonald

Catherine, born c1794, was a daughter of Norman and Euphemia Macdonald from Gisla. She married John Macmillan who moved from Kirkibost to Point after it was cleared in 1823. They had no family of their own but a child, John had with a servant-girl, was raised in their home.

 

Title: Catherine Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Catriona Thormoid Laghach
Date of Birth: 1794
Date of Death: 1884
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 2273
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 29179