You are here

Norman Macleod

Norman Macleod

Norman Macleod (1833-1879) was a son of Donald and Isabella  Macleod, 4 Kershader. 

In Lochs, in 1863, he married Mary Macdonald, 9 Kershader. Norman and Mary settled at 4 Kershader and they had a son, Donald. 

Norman was widowed in 1865 and in 1878 he married  Margaret Kennedy, 29 Balallan.  Norman and Margaret had  four children. 

Norman died of pneumonia aged 45.

 

 

Title: Norman Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Tormod Mor Ruadh
Also Known As: Tormod Dhomhnuill Ruaidh
Date of Birth: 28-10-1833
Date of Death: 27-07-1879
Date of Marriage: 24-02-1863
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2864
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 29195