John Matheson

John Matheson

John Matheson (1890-1983) was a son of Andrew Matheson and Isabella Macfarlane, 15 Gravir.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N A3469, on March 4, 1911. His record indicates that he was 5ft 7¾ in tall with blue eyes and a fresh complexion. John was a fisherman on Banff and Stornoway registered fishing boats.

In 1912 he  joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Australia and New Zealand on unknown ships, to New York on the SS Cameronia and the SS Columbia, to Montreal on the SS Grampian and  to Boston on the SS Hesperion.

He served in the Royal Navy in the First World War from 1914-1919  based at HMS Pembroke and HMS Edinburgh Castle. John returned to the Merchant Navy in 1920.

At Kelvin, Glasgow, in 1920 he married Euphemia Macleod, 5 Ranish.  John and Euphemia settled at 15 Gravir and they had four children.

The family later moved to Gill Mhor Cottage, Gravir.

John served with the Merchant Navy during the Second World War.