You are here

Andrew Matheson

Andrew Matheson

Andrew (1907-1967) was a son of Andrew Matheson and Isabella Macfarlane, 15 Gravir.

At Hillhead, in 1935, Andrew married Mary Macleod of 5 Ranish. The couple settled in Glasgow.

Andrew served as a carpenter with the Merchant Navy during the Second World War. 

Title: Andrew Matheson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Anndra Anndra Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Anndra Beag Anndra
Date of Birth: 17-04-1907
Date of Death: 1967
Date of Marriage: 1935
Occupation: Carpenter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 551
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 2952