2991: Norman Chisholm

Tormod Aonghais Iain Choinnich

Norman Chisholm  (1887-1980) was a son of Angus Chisholm and Isabella Munro, 16 Gravir.

On March 7, 1911 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A3488. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 7¾ in tall with blue/grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Norman was a fisherman on Banff and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Thistle. He was Mobilised on August 14, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy during the First World War.  He was in the  2nd Battalion (Hawke) of the 1st Brigade and was sent to fight on the Western Front. Norman was taken prisoner and spent the rest of the War in Doberitz Prisoner of War Camp.  He is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918 and declined to re-enroll after the War.

In Lochs, in 1914, he married Johanna Macleod of 24 Cromore. Norman and Johanna settled at 16 Gravir and they had six children.

Norman was widowed in 1948.

Royal Navy; Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Crofter