You are here

John Macaskill

John Macaskill

John (1881-1966) was a son of Angus Macaskill and Annabella Nicolson, 17 Gravir. 

In Fraserburgh in 1907 he married Ann Morrison, 9 Calbost.  John and Ann settled at 17 Gravir and they had eight children. 

John was widowed in 1925 and around this time built a house at 40 Gravir with his sons.

In Stornoway in 1929 he married Catherine Morrison, 9 Calbost. She was a cousin of his first wife Ann and she had two daughters. John and Catherine  settled at 40 Gravir and they had two children.

 

Title: John Macaskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seonaidh Aonghais
Also Known As: Johnnie
Date of Birth: 02-02-1881
Date of Death: 1966
Date of Marriage: 14-03-1929
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1320
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 3263