33264: Donald Macleod

Dòmhnall Chaluim Mhurchaidh

Donald  (1878-1918) was a son of Malcolm Macleod and Mary Macleod, 10 Balallan and a twin of Murdo.

The family moved to 4 Kershader in 1890.

At Seaforth Head, in 1903, he married Catherine Mackenzie of 2 Sheildenish. Donald and Catherine settled at  20b Balallan.  They had no children.

On October 11, 1916 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number DA12479. His record indicates that he was 5ft 8in tall with grey eyes and a fresh complexion. He was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the the First World War. Based at HMS Boadicea II, HMS Iolaire, HMS Pembroke, HMS Vivid and aboard HMS Dreel Castle. He lost his life when HMS Sealark II was involved in a collision  at St John's Point, Donegal Bay.

His name is commemorated on the Chatham Naval Memorial, the Stornoway War Memorial, the Kinloch Memorial, Laxay and he is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Dòmhnall Chaluim an t-Saoir
Labourer; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman