33273: Margaret Macleod

Mairead Chaluim Mhurchaidh

Margaret (1891-1972) was a daughter of Malcolm Macleod and Mary Macleod, 4 Kershader.

She emigrated to Canada in  November 1919 on the SS Saturnia. Margaret was heading for Prince Albert, Saskatchewan to look after her widowed brother, John's two children, Mary Ann and Murdina. John's wife's sister, Isabella adopted his new-born son, Donald John.

In 1924 John died and Margaret moved to Saskatoon with Mary Ann and Murdina to work as a Housekeeper for widower, Percy Arthur Churchill.

Margaret married Percy in 1928 and the blended family moved to Elstow, Saskatchewan. The couple had a daughter, Irene. Mary Ann and Murdina went to finish their education and live with their maternal Aunt Isabella in Calgary.

In 1931 Margaret is working as a Home Broker.

Percy died in 1966 and before her death in 1972 she fulfilled a lifetime dream of returning to Lewis.

Peggy
Domestic Servant; Housekeeper; Home Broker