33277: Malcolm Macleod

Calum Chaluim Mhurchaidh

Malcolm  (born 1895) was a son of Malcolm and Mary Macleod, 4 Kershader.

On December 30, 1913, he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A5441. His record indicates that he was 5ft 9in tall with grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Malcolm was a fisherman on Banff and Stornoway registered fishing boats and was Mobilised on August 2, 1914. He served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Eaglet, HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Inflexible and HMS Bulldog. Malcolm was wounded in his right leg in an Air Raid at Chatham Naval Barracks in 1917. He received £18.5/- in Prize Money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918. After the War he returned to fishing and working on the roads.

In Lochs, in 1919, he married Margaret Mackenzie, 2 Shieldenish. Malcolm and Margaret lived with Margaret's widowed father at 2 Shieldenish. The couple had three children.

Malcolm was widowed in 1925 and the family moved to 4 Kershader.

In Stornoway, in 1926, he married Catherine Macleod, 6 Lemreway. Malcolm and Catherine  settled at 4 Kershader and later moved to 9 Garyvard. Malcolm and Catherine  had seven children.

Calum Beag Chaluim an t-Saoir
Fisherman; Roadman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman