33287: Donald Macleod

Dòmhnall Chaluim Chaluim

Donald  (1922-2002) was a son of  Malcolm Macleod and Margaret Mackenzie. The family lived with their maternal grandfather at 2 Shieldenish. His mother died in 1925 and the family moved to 4 Kershader.

His father married  married Catherine Macleod, 6 Lemreway. The family lived at 4 Kershader and later moved to 9 Garyvard.

Donald served in the Merchant Navy during the Second World War on the SS Empire Dell and the SS Queen Adelaide. He was aboard SS Ocean Voice when it was torpedoed and SS Ocean Vanquisher when it was mined. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

After the War Donald married Catherine Ann Macleod, 63 Coll. Donald and Catherine Ann settled in Inverness.

Domhnall Chaluim Bhig
Merchant Navy