You are here

Donald Macleod

Donald Macleod

Donald Macleod (1922-2002) was a son of  Malcolm Macleod and Margaret Mackenzie, 4 Kershader.  His mother died in 1925 and his father married Catherine Macleod, 6 Lemreway.

The family moved to 9 Garyvard.

Donald served in the Merchant Navy during the Second World War on the SS Empire Dell and the SS Queen Adelaide. He was aboard SS Ocean Voice when it was torpedoed and SS Ocean Vanquisher when it was mined.

After the War Donald  settled in Inverness.

 

Title: Donald Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Chaluim Chaluim
Also Known As: Domhnall Chaluim Bhig
Date of Birth: 1922
Date of Death: 2009
Occupation: Merchant Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2888
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 33287