You are here

Mary Nicolson

Mary Nicolson

Mary (1814-1897) was a daughter of Donald Nicolson  and Christina Macsween, 5 Kershader.

In Lochs, in 1834, she married John Macdonald, 23 Old Leurbost. Mary and John  settled at 23 Old Leurbost where they had two sons. John abandoned his family and he emigrated to North America. Mary and her sons moved  to 5 Kershader to live with her parents.

 

Title: Mary Nicolson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mairi Ruadh
Date of Birth: 1814
Date of Death: 1897
Date of Marriage: 04-02-1834
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 2928
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 35712