You are here

Roderick Campbell

Roderick Campbell

Roderick (1829-1873) was a son of John Campbell and Elizabeth Moore, 40 Gravir.

In Lochs, in 1854 he married Flora Macinnes, 8 Old Steimreway. Roderick and Flora settled at 18 Gravir and they had seven children. 

He and his brother Alexander were lost at sea in 1873.

 

Title: Roderick Campbell
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Ruairidh Iain
Date of Birth: 1829
Date of Death: 16-01-1873
Date of Marriage: 23-01-1854
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 39
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 3604