You are here

Rachel Macleod

Rachel Macleod

Rachel (1854-1931) was a daughter of Norman Macleod and Catherine Mackay, 52 North Shawbost. She was married to Norman Mackay, 18 Valtos and they lived there as cottars. They relocated to 7 Reef  when the village was relotted in 1921. They had two sons and two daughters.

 

Title: Rachel Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Raonailt Tharmoid Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Raonailt bheag
Date of Birth: 1854
Date of Death: 1931
Date of Marriage: 05-03-1889
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 1922
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 36055