36088: Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod (1889-1917) was a son of John Macleod and Annabella Kennedy, 7 Kershader.

The family moved to 85 Kipper Road and later to Cabarfeidh Buildings,  Stornoway in the 1900s.

Malcolm served with the Royal Scots for four years before he emigrated to Canada. He enrolled in the Canadian Expeditionary Force at Toronto on December 4, 1914. He served as a Sergeant  in the Railway Supply Detail  in the First World War. Malcolm subsequently asked for a transfer to the Quebec Regiment of the 42nd Canadian Infantry with a voluntary reduction to Private.  His Service Number was 1235 and his record indicates that he was 5 ft 7½ in tall with black hair, blue eyes, a dark complexion and a scar on his left knee.  Malcolm fought in the Battle of Amiens and was killed. His name is commemorated on the Vimy War Memorial, Pairc War Memorial, Stornoway War Memorial Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Carpenter, Soldier