You are here

Finlay Macdonald

Finlay Macdonald

Finlay Macdonald (1900-1981) was a son of Donald Macdonald and Peggy Macmillan, 7 Kershader.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve on May 15, 1925, S/Ns A12579, B7869 and C7130. His records indicate that he was 5ft 7in tall with dark hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Finlay was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Christina. In 1927 he joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Santa Marta on the SS Aracataca, to Rio on the SS Trelawney and to West Coast of South America on the MV La Paz  and the SS Ballena. Finlay returned to fishing in 1933 on the Elizabeth and made overseas trips on the SS British Strength, the SS Northumberland and the SS Ramon de Larrinaga.

Finlay served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Victory I, HMS Excellent, HMS Skirmisher, HMS Cochrane I and HMS Trelawney. He was granted Agricultural Leave in Kershader in 1942 and 1943.

In Tradeston, Glasgow, in 1941, Finlay married Euphemia Mackay, 28 Gravir. Finlay and Euphemia settled at 7 Kershader and they had three children.

Title: Finlay Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Fionnlagh Dhòmhnaill Iain
Also Known As: Fionnlagh Max
Date of Birth: 27-10-1900
Date of Death: 1981
Date of Marriage: 1941
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3012
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 36092