36092: Finlay Macdonald

Fionnlagh Dhòmhnaill Iain Ruaidh

Finlay (1900-1981) was a son of Donald Macdonald and Peggy Macmillan, 7 Kershader.

On May 15, 1925, he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A12579 and re-enrolled under B7869 and C7130. His records indicate that he was 5ft 7in tall with dark hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Finlay was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Christina. In 1927 he joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Santa Marta on the SS Aracataca, to Rio on the SS Trelawney and to West Coast of South America on the MV La Paz  and the SS Ballena. Finlay returned to fishing in 1933 on the Elizabeth and made overseas trips on the SS British Strength, the SS Northumberland and the SS Ramon de Larrinaga.

Finlay served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Victory I, HMS Excellent, HMS Skirmisher, HMS Cochrane I and HMS Trelawney. He was granted Agricultural Leave in Kershader in 1942 and 1943. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

In Tradeston, Glasgow, in 1941, He married Euphemia Mackay, 28 Gravir. Finlay and Euphemia settled at 7 Kershader and they had three children.

Fisherman; Crofter; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman

7 Kershader family