You are here

John Macaulay

John Macaulay

John, son of John Macaulay and Catherine Macdonald, 30 Balallan married Annabella Macleod of 8 Kershader where they settled. He was a Mercantile Marine during the First World War and was torpedoed three times and was rescued each time.

 

Title: John Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Ian Macaulaidh
Date of Birth: 18-10-1888
Date of Death: 25-09-1958
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3038
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 36147