You are here

John Duncan Macaulay

John Duncan Macaulay

John Duncan Macaulay (1924-1943) was a son of John Macaulay and Annabella Macleod, 8 Kershader.

He served in the Royal Naval Patrol Service S/N LT/JX400358, during the Second World War and died in hospital in Lowestoft, aged 18,  after a few months service.

John Duncan is buried in Normanston Drive Cemetery, Lowestoft and his name is commemorated on the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial, Stornoway.

Title: John Duncan Macaulay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Duncan Iain Iain
Also Known As: Seonaidh Duncan 'an Macamhlaidh
Date of Birth: 1924
Date of Death: 28-03-1943
Occupation: Royal Naval Patrol Service
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3039
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 36150