You are here

William Macleod

William Macleod

William Macleod was the son of Neil Macleod and Catherine Mackenzie, he lived on Vuia Mhor until he emigrated to Cape Breton in 1826, along with several of his siblings. He married Isabel Smith of Balallan; with issue.

 

Title: William Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Bucklaw Macleod
Date of Birth: 1795
Date of Death: 1874
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2812
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 36238