You are here

Angus Macdonald

Angus Macdonald

Angus, born c1845, was a son of Murdo and Chirsty nee Smith from 12 Breaclete. He married Ann Macinnes from 3 Crulivig, settled at the family home and had eight children.

Two of the spiritual poems he wrote - "Cuireadh gu Criosda" and "Fois ann an Criosda" appear in Bardachd Leodhais.

 

Title: Angus Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Ruadh; Aonghas Mhurchaidh Rhuaidh
Date of Birth: 1845
Date of Death: 25-12-1918
Date of Marriage: 1874
Occupation: Fisherman
Bk Reference: CEBL 2361
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 36566