You are here

Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald

Donald, born in 1884, was a son of Angus and Ann nee Macinnes from 12 Breaclete. He married a woman from Carloway; with issue.

Donald was an able writer - one of his songs "Mairi" appears in Bardachd Leodhais.

 

Title: Donald Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Aonghais Rhuaidh
Date of Birth: 12-07-1884
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2384
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 36820