You are here

Duncan Macdonald

Duncan Macdonald

Duncan Macdonald (1913-1994) was a son of Roderick Macdonald and Rebecca Morrison, 8 Balallan.

Duncan moved to Peru in 1937 where he worked for the Cerro de Pasco Copper Corporation. He returned home to join the Navy during the Second World War, serving as a seaman in British, North Atlantic and Mediterranean waters. He was mentioned in despatches.

Duncan married Catherine Ann Macdonald of 14 Ballalan at Kinloch Free Church in 1950. They settled at 8 Balallan and had no children. Duncan worked with the Council roads department, the Soval Estate, and Alginate Industries, Keose and was also a crofter and weaver.

Title: Duncan Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Duncan Ruaraidh Donnachaidh
Date of Birth: 27-04-1913
Date of Death: 18-01-1994
Date of Marriage: 03-08-1950
Occupation: Weaver; Crofter; Sailor
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 1662
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 36944