37226: John Macleod

John Macleod (born 1871) was a son of Neil Macleod and Marion Smith, 10 Kershader.

On December 16, 1915 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number SD3631. His record indicates that he was 5ft 7½ in tall with blue eyes and a fair complexion. He was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Idaho, HMS Pembroke, HMS Vivid III and aboard HMS Sabrina. In 1918 he was given passage on SS Columbia to serve on RCS Niobe.  John was awarded £18.2/6d in Prize Money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

In Lochs, in 1910, he married Catherine Macmillan, 34 Gravir. John and Catherine settled at 10 Kershader and they had six children.

In the 1911 Census his mother Marion, sister Mary Ann and nephew Murdo are living with John and Catherine. In 1912 John and his family moved in to a new house on the croft. His mother Marion, his sister Mary Ann and her son Murdo remained in the old house.

Crofter, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy