You are here

Norman Macdonald

Norman Macdonald

Norman, born in 1921, was the youngest child of John and Catherine Macdonald from 13 Breaclete. He entered Glasgow University in 1939 but volunteered to join the Royal Navy in WW2 (was awarded the Distinguished Service Medal, one of the British Service Medals , for courage on board HMS Ruthven during Battle of the Atlantic).

After the war Norman joined the police force with Argyll County Constabulary serving, firstly in Dunoon then Campbelltown, then Oban and finally settling in Lochgilphead.

In the 1960s he was seconded to the police college at Tulliallan and also served on the police examinations board, indeed his standing led to his placement as an officiating officer at the funeral of Sir Winston Churchill in 1965. He was promoted to deputy chief officer in 1969 but the highlight of his career was in 1970 when he was awarded the Queen's Police Medal in the birthday honours list. He retired in 1975.

Title: Norman Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Tormod Iain Aonghais Fhearchair; Giomach
Date of Birth: 09-04-1921
Date of Death: 27-07-2002
Date of Marriage: 01-10-1947
Occupation: Police
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2425
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 37231