You are here

Alexander Finlayson

Alexander Finlayson

Alexander, son of Finlay Finlayson and Ann Mackenzie was born at Blackpoint, Lochcarron. He spent some time in Wyoming and Idaho during the late 1920s, early 1930s and family tradition suggests that he met his wife Joan on a ship crossing the Atlantic. Joan's husband died during the voyage and Alexander took care of her. They married in 1937and lived for a time in Glasgow before returning to live at 80 Balallan.

Title: Alexander Finlayson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alick; an Carronach
Date of Birth: 22-10-1905
Date of Death: 31-03-1988
Date of Marriage: 05-08-1937
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 5146
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 37255