You are here

Neil Macleod

Neil Macleod

Neil Macleod (1912-1981) was a son of John Macleod and Catherine Macmillan, 10 Kershader. Neil was in the Seaforth Highlanders, 51st Highland division.

He served in the Royal Artillery in the Second World War and was captured in St Valery in 1940. Neil was a prisoner of war in Poland for five years.

In Lochs, in 1946, he married Christina Matheson, 25 Gravir. Neil and Christina settled at 10 Kershader and they had two children.

Before the war he worked in the mills in Stornoway. After the war he was a weaver, a school cleaner and the Registrar for South Lochs.

Title: Neil Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Niall Iain Neill
Also Known As: Niall Beag, Iain Neill
Date of Birth: 15-10-1912
Date of Death: 1981
Date of Marriage: 18-09-1946
Occupation: Soldier
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3123
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 37307