You are here

Norman Maciver

Norman Maciver

Norman from 4 Breaclete served with the Gordon Highlanders during WW2; was held as a Prisoner of War in Italy. His wife was also from Breaclete and they moved to Parkend near Stornoway where they raised four children. He inherited the house at 4 Breaclete and returned there after his retirement.

Title: Norman Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Baby Thormoid Bhig
Date of Birth: 18-04-1923
Date of Death: 15-11-1991
Date of Marriage: 25-07-1952
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1766
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 37348