You are here

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm, born in 1931, was a son of Malcolm and Ann nee Maciver who lived at Knock House. He married Catriona Thompson and lived in Inverness before moving home to Breaclete. They spent a short time at Benview and Heath park before moving to Viewfield.

Malcolm, who became the Bernera postman, was divorced from Catriona and later married Mary Macleod from Callanish.

Title: Malcolm Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum Chaluim Hyder; Bishop
Date of Birth: 16-04-1931
Date of Death: 2008
Occupation: Postman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1782
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 37354