You are here

Angus Macmillan

Angus Macmillan

Angus Macmillan (1803-1875) was a son of Norman Macmillan and Christina Macleod. It is not clear where the family were living at the time of his birth. He was the second Angus in the family, he was named as it was not certain whether his older brother Angus, serving in the Army, was still alive.

By 1814 the family were settled at 12 Old Eishken.

In Lochs, in 1833, he married Christina Macdonald, 9 Kershader.  Angus and Christina  settled at 12 Kershader and they had eight children.

 

Title: Angus Macmillan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Og
Date of Birth: 1803
Date of Death: 1875
Date of Marriage: 17-12-1833
Occupation: Crofter, fisherman, labourer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 723
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 37483