You are here

Alexander Macleod

Alexander Macleod

Alexander (1827-1888) was a son of John and Ann Macleod, 1 Garyvard.  In 1852 he  married Effie Smith, 24 Cromore.  They settled at 1 Garyvard and they had two children. He was widowed in 1858 and he later married Jessie Macmillan, 12 Kershader.  Alexander and Jessie had three children.

 

 

 

Title: Alexander Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alasdair an t-Saighdear
Date of Birth: 1827
Date of Death: 1888
Date of Marriage: 21-10-1852
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3151
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 37492