You are here

Alexander Campbell

Alexander Campbell

Alexander (1892-1957) was a son of John Campbell and Mary Matheson, 18a Gravir.

In Milton, Glasgow, in 1918, he married Effie Macleod of 17 Garenin.  Alexander and Effie settled at 18a Gravir and they had seven children.

The family later moved to 11 Glenside, Gravir. 

 

Obituary (Stornoway Gazette)

The late Mr Alex Campbell

It was with great regret that the news of the death of Alexander Campbell, 11 Glenside, Gravir, was received by his many friends and acquaintances in the Island and elsewhere. Mr. Campbell, who was 65 years of age, died in the Lewis Hospital on the 28th October after a very short illness.

He served in the First World War in the RNR, and at the end of hostilities in 1918 he married Effie MacLeod, daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Malcolm MacLeod, Garenin, Carloway. Always progressive and enterprising, Mr. Campbell was one of the first to make his home in the new settlement of Glen Gravir, where his far-sightedness and forcefulness gained many advantages to others, as well as to himself. And there, in his very hospitable home, surrounded by his family Alasdair was at his happiest. His genial and warm welcome, and his keen but kindly humour, put the visitor at his ease, and made him the perfect host.

His interest in everything topical made him an interesting conversationalist, and in his company time passed all too quickly. Always he radiated happiness, and his smiling face and cheerful greeting made him a popular figure with old and young, and his passing is keenly regretted by the whole community. Alasdair was a man of many varied activities, chief of which were fishing and agriculture. For some time, also, he worked as an agent for the Pearl Assurance Company.

Mr Campbell is survived by his wife and a family of five daughters and two sons, all of whom are married outside the island, except the youngest, Calum Iain, who is at home with his mother. To them who mourn the loss of a devoted husband and a kind and indulgent father, we extend our very deepest sympathy, as we all do to his two brothers and sister.

The large concourse of friends and relatives who gathered from all parts of the Island to attend the funeral testified to the esteem in which Mr. Campbell was held by all. We who knew him are glad of the happy memories we have of him to cherish.

 

Title: Alexander Campbell
Record Type: People
Also Known As: An Toff
Date of Birth: 1892
Date of Death: 28-10-1957
Date of Marriage: 1918
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 658; CEC 3515
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 3758