You are here

Donald Mackenzie

Donald Mackenzie

Donald (1842-1921) was a son of John Mackenzie and Isabella Macaulay from Croir. When Hacklete was re-settled in 1880 this family moved to 12 Hacklete. Donald, who remained at the family home, married Rachael Macdonald from Uigean in 1872. Donald and Rachael had seven children, of whom one died in infancy.

 

Title: Donald Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall a Phiobair
Date of Birth: 10-06-1842
Date of Death: 11-06-1921
Date of Marriage: 11-01-1872
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2470
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 37660