You are here

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod (1835-1923) son of Malcolm Macleod and Margaret Maciver, 20 Balallan married Janet Martin, 21b Balallan and resided at 20a Balallan. Malcolm owned a share in the fishing boat the "Hope". He sold his share around 1860 on account of his sea-sickness and set up in business in Balallan Buth a Cheannaich. He became the first tenant of 20a Balallan when the croft was split in 1886. This house, which was attached to 20 Balallan and called Glenmavis, provided a unique standard of living in the area at that time.

They had a family of eight, two of whom received a University education.

Title: Malcolm Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: An Ceannaich
Date of Birth: 23-09-1835
Date of Death: 10-08-1923
Date of Marriage: 27-11-1877
Occupation: Fisherman; Shopkeeper
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 2080
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 37694