You are here

Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald

Donald, born c1818, was a son of Angus and Ann nee Macarthur from Valasay. He married Isabella Macphail from Shawbost and had seven of a family. They remained in Valasay until Hacklete was populated in 1880; they settled at No 16.

 

Title: Donald Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Dhoillig; Domhnall Aonghais Mhor
Date of Birth: 1818
Date of Death: 27-05-1894
Date of Marriage: 1855
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2451
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 37705