You are here

Donald Macleod

Donald Macleod

Donald Macleod (1852-1932) son of Malcolm Macleod and Isabella Macleod, 18 Balallan went to Patagonia to work as a shepherd. After the First World War he returned to Balallan and married Margaret Macleod, 20b Balallan. After Roderick Martin moved to Crobeg Farm in the late 1870s, Donald bought the croft and with his family, ran a General Merchant business.

 

Title: Donald Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Mor
Date of Birth: 1852
Date of Death: 16-05-1932
Date of Marriage: 04-12-1879
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 37777