You are here

Neil Macphail

Neil Macphail

Neil Macphail, b1848, was the first sub-postmaster in Gravir, from 1884. He was also a shoemaker.

 

Title: Neil Macphail
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Niall Dhomhnaill an ic Neill
Also Known As: Am Posd
Date of Birth: 1848
Date of Death: 1916
Occupation: Postmaster/mistress; Shoemaker
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 672
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 3792