You are here

Angus Macphail

Angus Macphail

Angus (1854-1929) was a son of Donald Macphail and Catherine Nicolson, 19 Gravir. 

In Stornoway, in 1879, he married Christina Macaskill, 17 Gravir. Angus and Christina settled at 19 Gravir and they had six children. They also raised their grandson Malcolm after his mother Mary died.

 

 

Title: Angus Macphail
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Mor
Date of Birth: 1854
Date of Death: 10-01-1929
Date of Marriage: 28-01-1879
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 675
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 3799