You are here

Andrew Mackay

Andrew Mackay

Andrew (born 1878) was a son of Malcolm Mackay and Christina Macdonald, 2 Valtos. He served with the Royal Naval Reserve during the First World War and was a survivor from H.M.S. Hermes. A record for Andrew can be found in the Roll of Honour: Uig, World War One.

Andrew married Margaret Morrison, 13 Kneep and they lived at 2 Valtos before relocating to 13 Kneep. They had a son, Malcolm.

Title: Andrew Mackay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Anndra Chaluim Eilidh
Also Known As: Anndra nan Carn
Date of Birth: 02-12-1878
Date of Marriage: 13-02-1913
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 1319
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 38139