38155: Rev John Macdonald

Rev John Macdonald (1845-1896) son of William Macdonald and Margaret Mackenzie, Kiltarlity. John studied Divinity in Glasgow and he taught in the Ladies School in Bayble whilst a student. He was ordained and inducted into the Free Church at Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia in 1880, being translated to Cowbay in Cape Breton in 1882. He resigned in 1884 and returned to Scotland and worked as a supply minister in Lewis before being inducted to Kinloch on the 11 November, 1885, having been admitted to the Free Church on 12 August that year.

This was a congregation though it had a church, was yet without a manse and for a good number of years, the minister stayed in what was then an estate house, now 65 Balallan. The manse was completed in 1895 but Macdonald’s occupancy of it was to be short lived as he died in February 1896 in his 51st year and the 16th of his ministry.He married Ann Campbell from Glasgow but there were no children from this union.

Minister