You are here

Ann Morrison

Ann Morrison

Ann (1906-1993) was a daughter of Angus Morrison and Mary Macleod, 3 Valtos.

Ann left Lewis for Glasgow, then Canada and the United States of America. She married Norman Macleod from Borrowston, Carloway in Detroit, Michigan in 1944. The couple had one daughter, born in Detroit, who in turn married a Ballalan resident and had a daughter and son.

Ann and Norman retired to 19 Urquhart Gardens, Stornoway.

 

Title: Ann Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Annie
Date of Birth: 23-05-1906
Date of Death: 1993
Date of Marriage: 21-01-1944
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 1346
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 38240