38320: William Mackenzie, 5th Earl of Seaforth

William Mackenzie, 5th Earl of Seaforth, was born circa 1680. Like his father, he was a staunch Jacobite, supporting the claim of the Stuart kings to the throne.

Seaforth took part in “the Fifteen”, the uprising of 1715, and fought at the Battle of Sheriffmuir. He subsequently fled to France and, accused of treason, was required to forfeit his title and estates. He secretly returned to Lewis and colluded with Earl Marischal in bringing Spanish troops to the West Highlands in 1719, leading to the Battle of Glenshiel. Seaforth was badly wounded, and was carried first to Lewis and then to France. He was pardoned by George I (though his title was not regained) and he eventually returned to Lewis, where he died in January 1740.

During the period after the rebellion, the Chamberlain of the Lews, Zachary Macaulay, seems to have demonstrated great ability in dealing with the Forfeited Estates Commissioner while providing for the exiled Earl until his return.

His son Kenneth inherited the estate, but was known as Lord Fortrose, and was loyal to the Hanoverian crown.

Uilleam Dubh