You are here

Donald Maclennan

Donald Maclennan

Donald (1808-1869) was from Bosta in Bernera. He worked in Canada for some time before returning to Lewis, where he married Annabella Smith, 1 Doune Carloway. They lived there with Annabella's parents until 1853, when Doune was cleared and they settled at 4 Valtos, Uig. They had twelve children.

 

Title: Donald Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: An Drobhair
Date of Birth: 1808
Date of Death: 1869
Date of Marriage: 13-12-1840
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 1365
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 38409