You are here

Donald Matheson

Donald Matheson

Donald (born 1883) was the younger son of the same name of Murdo Matheson and Annabella Maclennan, 4 Valtos. Donald served in the Royal Naval Reserve during the First World War and a record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

He was the second husband of Margaret Macritchie, 8 Kneep

 

Title: Donald Matheson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Mhurchaidh Mhadson
Also Known As: Buckie
Date of Birth: 15-11-1883
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 1382
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 38455