You are here

John Macaulay

John Macaulay

John (born 1850) was a son of  Murdo Macaulay and Mary Mackay, 19 Brenish. He married Isabella Matheson, 4 Aird Uig and they had six children.

John was well known as a joiner and boatbuilder around the parish of Uig. Typically he would travel to his customer's house and build a boat there; according to tradition, he would not begin until all the materials were in place.

 

Title: John Macaulay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: iain Mhurchaidh Iain Choinnich
Also Known As: Saor Bhreanais
Date of Birth: 1850
Date of Death: 18-08-1937
Date of Marriage: 09-04-1884
Occupation: Boat builder
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3144
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 38606