You are here

Angus Macaulay

Angus Macaulay

Angus (1800-1861) was a son of John Macaulay and Christina Macaulay, 23 Valtos and they later lived at 6 Valtos. A note on the Uig Historical Society copy of the 1841 census says that Angus Macaulay's entry is listed as Taigh Aonghais Iain Bhuidhe and that Annabella, aged 15, lives with him. He appears to have been widowed by this time. 

In 1842, he married Marion Macleod, 2 Old Brenish and they had six children.

 

Title: Angus Macaulay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Iain Bhuidhe
Also Known As: Aonghas a Amlaidh
Date of Birth: 1800
Date of Death: 1861
Date of Marriage: 11-03-1842
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 1442
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 38714